Genetic analysis of the Sec-dependent class IIa-type enterococcal bacteriocins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Haruyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70282390)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腸球菌 / 抗菌物質 / バクテリオシン / 腸管内定着 / 日和見感染菌 / 定着因子 / 抗菌活性物質 / 院内感染菌
Research Abstract
Genetic analysis of Bac31 and Bac43, which are the Sec-dependent class IIa-type enterococcal bacteriocins, were performed. The chimera mutants composed of two bacteriocins were constructed and analyzed. Two amino acid residues positioned at 13th and 24th were significance for the activities. The factors concerning the expression and secretion of bacteriocin were as follows, gene copy number, promoter activity, signal peptide, and host bacteria. Of the factors, the signal peptide was the most crucial for the secretion level of bacteriocin. The immunity (resistance) genes for Bac31 and Bac43 were confirmed using a newly-constructed gene-expression controllable plasmid vector named pHT7343A.