Analysis of antibiotics resistance and virulence of multidrug resistant S. maltophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kouichi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40188389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsStenitrophomonas maltophilia / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性因子 / PFGE / MLST / S. maltophilia / 臨床分離株 / 病原因子 / 遺伝子 / 感染症 / 抗生物質 / 細菌
Research Abstract
The diversity within the genetic and antibiotic resistance profiles and the production of virulence-associated enzymatic activities of 66 Stenotrophomonas maltophilia strains collected from a university hospital were studied. PFGE and MLST analysis indicated that there were a variety of profiles present. The study of virulence factors indicated that these strains did not have strong virulence factors. Those results suggested that clinical isolates studied were community-acquired strains and stayed in a hospital because of their multiple drug resistances.