A study on the starvation response mechanism of Rickettsia, an obligate intracellular parasitic bacteria
Project/Area Number |
21590481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Tsuneo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90151901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Motohiko 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス一部, 主任研究官 (10322710)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リケッチア / 飢餓応答 / 昆虫 / 細菌 / 微生物 / オートファジー / 病原性 / 増殖 |
Research Abstract |
We generated antibody to autophagy-related antigen Atg12 of a tick to monitor the establishment of starvation state on tick cells to elucidate the response mechanism for rickettsiae to survive in an environment of starvation in ticks, arthropod vectors of rickettsiae. When tick cells and mammalian cells were infected with nonpathogenic spotted fever group rickettsiae, the growth of rickettsiae was restricted. Autophagy was suggested to be contributed to this restriction. Moreover, when the infected cells were superinfected with pathogenic rickettsiae, the growth of the nonpathogenic rickettsiae were induced. We speculated the possibility that the pathogenic rickettsiae generate a restriction factor(s) of autophagy.