Study on Function of Eukaryotic Protein Kinase and Phosphatase in Firmicutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NARIYA Hirofumi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30452668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Shigeru  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (90314913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガス壊疽菌 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / 形態形成 / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテインホスファターゼ / Clostridium perfringens / 多様性 / In-Frame遺伝子欠損 / プロテインボスファターゼ / Yeast-Two Hybrid
Research Abstract
Protein Ser/ Thr Kinase(K)-Phosphatase(P) plays essential roles in regulation of cellular functions in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes. Although Clostridia have also the K-P systems, they have not been investigated. In this study, we revealed function of the K-P system in C. perfringens by analyzing in-frame deletion mutants of the system and the target protein(S) for K identified. Our results indicate that the K-P system regulates morphology of Clostridia via phosphorylation of S.