A mechanism for regulation of clostripain activity and modification of inflammatory response by the enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University (2011)
Kagawa University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Akinobu  中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20093677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Shigeru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90314913)
NARIYA Hirofumi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30452668)
SUZUKI Motoo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80457340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウェルシュ菌 / clostripain / プロテアーゼ / 病原因子 / 凝集性 / ウエルシュ菌 / Clostripain / クロストリパン / リンカーペプチド / ガス壊疽 / eat-meシグナル / リンカー・ペプチド
Research Abstract
To examine a pathogenic role of clostripain(Clp) produced by Clostridium perfringens, Clp mutant and wild-type strains were injected into the mouse femur. Both strains showed gas gangrene and leukostasis to a similar extent, but no significant difference in histological characteristics. We developed an in-frame deletion method, by which we constructed various mutant strains. To obtain various toxins and mutant enzymes in large quantities, we constructed xylose-inducible expression system. Although we attempted to analyze regulation of Clp activity by a linker peptide and also an effect of Clp on eat-me signal of polymorphonuclear leukocytes, we failed to obtain conclusive evidence. We found the Clp mutant aggregates upon heating. Addition of EDTA, an inhibitor of Clp, to the culture of the wild type strain caused self-aggregation.