Strategy used to infect macrophages by the zoonotic bacteria Leptospira
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMA Claudia  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40325832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshihiko  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Nobuo  国立感染症研究所, 医学系, 主任研究官 (10333361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / 細菌 / 感染症 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We examined in this study the mechanism of macrophage infection by pathogenic Leptospira. Pathogenic leptospires were found within phagosomes. However, acquisition of lysosomal markers lagged behind that of non-pathogenic leptospires-containing phagosomes. In macrophages infected with pathogenic leptospires, intact leptospires were found within vacuoles at 24 hours post infection, while non-pathogenic leptospires were degraded. Furthermore, a population of pathogenic leptospires was released to the extracellular milieu.