Analysis of the factors which regulate the expression of carbohydrate transporters and their relevance to virulence of Streptococcus pyogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tadao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10314014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masaaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70418739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / A群レンサ球菌 / PTSシステム / 転写終結因子 / LicT / 二成分制御系因子
Research Abstract
Virulent proteins play important roles in the pathogenesis of Streptococcus pyogenes that causes streptococcal toxic shock syndrome. Nutritious conditions, especially carbohydrates are considered to be related with the productions of virulent proteins. For utilizing carbohydrates, bacteria need to take through transporters located in the membrane. In this project, we have studied the roles of transcriptional terminators and two-component regulatory proteins which may regulate the production of transporters. We have showed these regulatory factors were involved for specific carbohydrate utilizations and toxic protein productions.