Genetic analysis of horizontal gene transfer of cyto lethal distending toxin(cdt) gene in Shigella spp. and Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70221653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤痢菌 / 大腸菌 / 細菌毒素 / 水平伝播 / バクテリオファージ / 細胞膨化致死毒素 / 大陽菌
Research Abstract
There are five variants of Escherichia coli cytolethal distending toxin(Ec-cdtI-V) genes and a cdt(Sh-cdt) genes in Shigella spp. Ec-cdtI, Ec-cdtIV and Sh-cdt genes are located on lambdoid phages while Ec-cdtV genes are surrounded by genes related to P2 and lambdoid phages. Ec-cdtIII genes are located on plasmid, however, no genes was found, which are related to horizontal gene transfer, in the upstream and downstream regions of Ec-cdtII.