A quantitative analysis of bacterial flora in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yoshikazu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00127581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Hirofumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80348002)
YANO Tomonori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30438634)
HAYASHI Shunji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40260765)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yoshikazu  自治医科大学, 附属病院, 病院助教
TAKEZAWA Takahito  自治医科大学, 附属病院, 臨床助教(レジデント)
HOSODA Kouich  自治医科大学, 医学部・大学院, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造 / 生理 / 細菌叢 / 小腸 / 胃 / 消化管 / ピロリ菌 / ナイセリア / ニトロソ化合物 / ダブルバルーン内視鏡 / ディフィシル菌 / 細菌 / 消化器
Research Abstract
The state of bacterial flora in the small intestine is unclear because of the difficulty for taking samples. We investigated bacteria quantitatively by cultures from small intestinal juices which were taken with a double-balloon endoscopeas a new technique. A few of bacteria were found in the stomach and duodenum, while we detected many bacteria on and after the lower jejunum. In the lower jejunum, anaerobic condition is established. Clostridium difficile was detected from approximately 60% of healthy adults. A half of isolated strains had enterotoxin genes(toxA and toxB). This bacterium was isolated on and after the ileum. In adults infected with Helicobacter pylori, the bacterium was culturable with juices from the stomach to the jejunum.