Functional characterization of type III secretion apparatus STM1410 encoded by Salmonella pathogenicity island 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuhiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80194364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsuyoshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40398582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / サルモネラ感染症 / III型分泌機構 / サルモネラ / III型分泌装置 / SPI-2
Research Abstract
The virulence of many Gram-negative pathogens is associated with type III secretion systems(T3SSs), which deliver virulence effector proteins into the cytoplasm of host cells. Components of Salmonella T3SS are encoded within Salmonella pathogenicity island I and II(SPI-1 and SPI-2). While most SPI-2 T3SS proteins in Salmonella have assigned names and functions, a few of them remain poorly characterized. Here, we studied a SPI-2-encoded protein, STM1410, that shows no homology to other T3SS/flagellar proteins and is only present in pathogenic Salmonella. Our findings demonstrated that it is essential for type III secretion and that it is localized to the inner membrane. Interestingly, we found STM1410 is critical for the stability for the SPI-2 effector protein Pip B. Overall, our findings suggest that STM1410 is a structural protein that contributes to the function of the T3S complex, and therefore we propose to rename it Ssa W.