Elucidation of the pathological factor of Helicobacter pylori isolated from iron deficient anemia patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90255406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Shigeru  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
HANAWA Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255405)
KURATA Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (00383670)
YONEZAWA Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453528)
Research Collaborator KATO Seiichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / Caco-2細胞 / 細胞空胞化毒素 / 細胞空化毒素 / 鉄貯蔵タンパク / 鉄制限培地 / DNAマイクロアレイ法 / 小児 / 外膜蛋白
Research Abstract
Many case reports and epidemiological studies suggest that Helicobacter pylori infection causes iron deficiency anemia(IDA), especially in children and adolescents. By DNA microarray analysis, we could compare expression of whole genes between IDA-related and control H. pylori strains. Seventeen genes with a significantly lower expression were shown. These include two genes, frpB1, frpB2 and ceuE, which are related to iron uptake and storage. We performed a microarray analysis comparing gene expression under iron-limited and iron-sufficient conditions. The expression of iron storage related gene, pfr, was lower under the limited condition for iron in all strains. IDA strains showed high expression of only frpB1, however control strains showed higher expression of fecA1, fecA2, frpB2.These results were also obtained from analysis of each gene expression by real time RT-PCR. The present study showed that different mechanisms between IDA strains and control strains for iron uptake system.
The expression of vacA gene, protein production of VacA in IDA strains was also higher than that in control strains. All IDA strains had cytotoxic effect on AGS cells, but only one control strain had. It is likely that the vacA gene plays some role in iron uptake system in H. pylori or host.