Spread and pathogenecity of PVL-positive MRSA strains emerging in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Teruyo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10095763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRSA / PVL / 遺伝子 / 病原性 / ラテックス凝集反応 / Cell / 市中感染型MRSA
Research Abstract
The majority of MRSA strains isolated from outpatients of dermatology carried types IV or V SCCmec elements, which are characteristic in community-acquired MRSA strains. PVL positive isolates were roughly classified into two, the international clones that might be imported from other countries, e. g., US, India, or Taiwan, and the domestic clones.
Two novel PVL phages belonging to group 3 siphoviridae were identified in two international clones, ST59 and ST772. Titers of anti-PVL as well as anti-staphylococcus aureus antibodies in the sera of children were lower than those of adults, suggesting that it might be a reason that life-threatening infection was occurred among children.