Epitope of causative microorganism of primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Ken  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60214748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 抗原エピトープ / ヒストン様タンパク / Streptococcus intermedius / 比較ゲノム解析 / 分子模倣 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変(PBC) / microcompartment / Strptococcus intermedius / histone-like protein / gp210
Research Abstract
The epitope of the anti-gp210 antibody, which contributes to the progression of primary biliary cirrhosis(PBC), was conserved in histone-like protein of Streptococcus intermedius(SI) in mouse PBC model. SI was more frequently isolated from gingivitis lesions of PBC patients than those in controls. However, there were no significant differences of virulence factors and genetic backgrounds between strains from patients with PBC and control.