Analysis of the molecular mechanism underlying the intrinsic regulation in excess reation induced by bacterial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Junji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70182300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Ken' ichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20132920)
ARIMURA Yutaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10281677)
OMORI Miyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30462667)
KATO Hidehito  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00241084)
HARUTA Ikuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80221513)
UESHIBA Hidehiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30223449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Makoto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30160849)
KOTANI Toru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00195736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染免疫 / LECT2 / 敗血症 / 毒素性ショック / 炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 診断 / LECT2受容体 / SEA / D-galactosamine / 敗血症性ショック
Research Abstract
Using the mouse model of SEA-induced toxicity, LECT2^<-/-> mouse showed exacerbation of multiple organ failure and increase of mortality. The plasma LECT2 level in B6 mouse injected with SEA/D-GalN declined rapidly and increased to the normal level until 72 hours after treatment. The administration of LECT2 suppressed remarkably plasma TNF-and IL-6 levels and increased survival rate. LECT2 appears to be an intrinsic regulatory factor in excess inflammatory responses. In the patients with sepsis, the plasma LECT2 level decreased at acute phase, and increased at recovery phase, suggesting for the first time that LECT2 might be also associated with human inflammatory diseases.