Subunit vaccine for Tbc with mucosal adjuvant activity of LT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60171998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結核抗原 / 毒素原性大腸菌 / 下痢毒素(LT) / Ag85A, B, C / CFP-10 / BCG / Ag85A,B,C / EAST-6 / PPE
Research Abstract
Ag85A, B or C of BCG and CFP-10, EAST-6, PPE or TB7.3 of Tbc were overproduced and purified. Although TB7.3 was aggregated and could not be purified, the others were purified and used for antigens to immunize mice with mutant LT as the mucosal adjuvant. We determined that the mice immunized with Ag85A, B or C plus mLT were not effective for prevention of BCG or Tbc infection. As we need much time to determine whether CFP-10, EAST-6, PP E or TB7.3 from Tbc will be effective to Tbc infection as the vaccine, we are doing some experiments to determine it.