Evolutionary path of streptococcal and staphylococcal superantigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Toru  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, (研究所), 室長 (20246466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIKAE Teruo  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, (研究所), 部長 (50192563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / スーパー抗原 / ゲノム / 進化 / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
Molecular evolution path of bacterial superantigen(SAG), which contribute the virulence of Streptococcus and Staphylococcus aureus(SA) remains to be elucidated. In the present study, whole genome sequence of group G streptococcus(GGS) was determined for the first time. It was found that GGS is closet relative of GAS in the bacteria ever sequenced. Based on synteny analysis of GGS and GAS, as well as SA, it is strongly suggested that SPEG and SMEZ are the direct descendant of common ancestor of streptococcal SAG while SELW and SSL are the direct descendant of common ancestor of staphylococcal SAG.