Role of CM2 in the influenza C virus replication cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Yasushi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Seiji  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC型インフルエンザウイルス / 粒子形成 / uncoating / packaging / CM2蛋白質 / 増殖機構
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the role of CM2 in the influenza C virus replication cycle. We generated wild-type and CM2-deficient virus-like particles and examined the VLP-producing cells, VLPs and VLP-infected cells. The results showed that CM2 is involved in uncoating and packaging processes.