Development of anti-HIV agents for the viral variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tyuji  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 阻害剤開発 / 変異体ウイルス / 薬剤耐性 / シミュレーション / 分子動力学計算 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 有機合成 / 薬物設計 / 合成経路
Research Abstract
In order to produce the anti-HIV agents effective for the viral variants, we carried out in silico drug design, organic synthesis, and assay of the compound potency. The designed compounds were intended to be targeted on the I84V and V82A mutants of HIV-1 protease. Several compounds were synthesized, and some of the intermediates of the designed compounds showed anti-viral activity. It is required to enhance the compound potency greatly. Accordingly, the modification of the derivatives should be performed to produce a potent agent in our future work.