Requiem protein links RelB/p52 and the Brm-type SWI/SNF complex in a noncanonical NF-kappaB pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Taketoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00376617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Hideo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60111449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSWI/SNF複合体 / HIV-1 / NF-κB / レトロウイルス / SWI/SNF / NF-kappaB / SWI / SNF
Research Abstract
In this study, we identify the human requiem protein(REQ/DPF2) as an adaptor molecule that links the NF-kappaB and SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling factor.
Using sensitive 293FT reporter cell clones that had integrated a SWI/SNF-dependent NF-κB reporter gene, we find in this study that the overexpression of DPF1, DPF2, DPF3a, DPF3b, and PHF10 significantly potentiates the transactivating activity of typical NF-κB dimers. Knockdown analysis using 293FT reporter cells that endogenously express these five proteins at low levels clearly showed that DPF3a and DPF3b, which are produced from the DPF3 gene by alternative splicing, are the most critical for the RelA/p50 NF-κB heterodimer transactivation induced by TNF-αstimulation. Our data further show that this transactivation requires the SWI/SNF complex. DPF3a and DPF3b are additionally shown to interact directly with RelA, p50, and several subunits of the SWI/SNF complex in vitro and to be co-immunoprecipitated with RelA/p50 and the SWI/SNF complex from the nuclear fractions of cells treated with TNF-α. In ChIP experiments, we further found that endogenous DPF3a/b and the SWI/SNF complex are continuously present on HIV-1 LTR, whereas the kinetics of RelA/p50 recruitment after TNF-αtreatment correlate well with the viral transcriptional activation levels.