Study on proteasome-dependent regulation of viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORIISHI Kohji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90260273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / フラビウイルス / ウイルス複製 / ウイルス感染 / C型肝炎ウイルス / フラビウイル / フラピウイルス / ブロテアソーム
Research Abstract
It has been unknown the mechanism by which ubiquitin-independent proteasome regulates hepatitis C virus(HCV) infection. HCV propagation was suppressed by inhibition of ubiquitin-independent proteasome in cell culture system. Furthermore, ubiquitin-independent proteasome associated with cell proliferation and DNA repair in the liver of mouse model. These data suggest that ubiquitin-independent proteasome plays an important role in HCV infection and pathogenicity.