Elucidation of the molecular mechanism how EB virus induces the pathogenesis by visualizing viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Teruhito  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60283074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUTANI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80161412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEpstein-Barrウイルス / B細胞 / Latent membrane protein / 潜伏感染 / 自己免疫疾患 / ヘルペスウイルス / リンパ腫 / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞形質転換 / Estein-Barrウイルス
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus is an oncogenic herpesvirus that infects into over 90% of worldwide human beings. To elucidate the molecular pathogenesis in which EB virus induce cell growth transformation, recombinant EB virus was produced to visualize the viral infection and then utilized for identification of host factor that is responsible for the viral entry. Furthermore, the novel cloning strategy for identifying host molecules associated with latent membrane proteins was established to clarify the contribution of the interacting host factor in EB virus infection.