Regulation of genome replication of negative-strand RNA virus by an accessory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Takemasa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70196070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70419498)
KIYOTANI Katsuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00106824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / パラミクソウイルス / センダイウイルス / ゲノム極性 / C蛋白質 / プロモーター / cDNAからのウイルス産生系 / cDNAからのウイルス作成系
Research Abstract
Infection experiments with the C protein-deficient Sendai virus, which has a single-stranded negative-sense RNA as a genome, suggested that the C protein was involved in regulation of RNA genome polarity during genome replication. The C protein appeared to suppress genomic RNA synthesis in a promoter-dependent fashion, resulting that progeny viruses dominantly had a negative-sense RNA genome. This regulation seems to be related with interferon-βinduction. We also tested other closely related viruses for the regulation.