The use of novel humanized mouse model for the study of immunotherapy against HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mineki  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40398285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuetsu  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30163588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ヒト化マウス / HTLV-1 / 免疫学 / HAM
Research Abstract
In this study, HTLV-1-negative normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs) were transplanted directly into the spleens of NOD/SCID/γCnull(NOG) mice together with mitomycin treated HTLV-1-infected cell line. We demonstrated that the both human CD4 and CD8 positive T cells were infected with HTLV-1, and that Tax expression was induced by short time(6hrs) in vitro cultivation, as observed in naturally infected T-cells. Moreover, viral gene expression was also very similar to those observed in naturally infected T-cells. Our method provides a simple, rapid and effective approach for assessment of HTLV-1 infection in vivo ; it is therefore useful in the study of infection, pathogenesis and immunotherapies.