Analysis of the mechanism of Aichi virus replication complex formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (70319268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアイチウイルス / 宿主因子 / ゲノム複製 / ACBD3 / PI4KB / PI4P / ピコルナウイルス
Research Abstract
Aichi virus is thought to be a causative agent of acute gastroenteritis in humans. Understanding the mechanism of the growth of pathogens is required for effective control of infectious diseases ; however, the mechanism of Aichi virus replication remains to be cleared. In this study, two host factors essential for Aichi virus replication were identified. The studies on other viruses report that these host proteins are involved in replication of the viruses. Findings in this study, together with the other studies, may lead to the development of drugs to control infection or growth of multiple viruses.