Study of mechanism for the development of ATL and HAM by using HTLV-1 infected humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Jun-ichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUNOUCHI Norihiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20533235)
TANAKA Masakazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20454613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ヒト化マウス / マウスモデル / ATL / NOG-SCID / HAM
Research Abstract
By infecting HTLV-1 to humanized NOG-SCID mouse established by the intra-bone-marrow transplantation of human hematopoietic stem cells we successfully recapitulated the ATL-like phenotypes such as overgrowth of infected T cells, hepatosplenomegaly and induction of T lymphocytes with flower-shaped nuclei. Host immune system against HTLV-1 was established and the outgrowth of limited number of infected T cell clones was observed. In the course of clonal selection of infected T cells the expression of HTLV-1 Tax became silenced and the infected CD25-negative T cells were changed to express CD25.