Mechanism of SARS coronavirus infection and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research Institution地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所) (2011)
Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMURA Kazuo  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 特任部長 (20117360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSARS / ウイルス / 共受容体 / 細胞内侵入 / コロナウイルス / ACE2 / 偽ウイルス / スパイク
Research Abstract
SARS-CoV attaches to the cell surface ACE2, however, requirement of additional cell surface proteins need to be clarified. In this study, we investigated the nature of co-receptors of SARS-CoV. By utilizing soluble SARS-CoV spike protein and a chemical crosslinker reagent, we identified two L-type lectins, DC-SIGN and L-SIGN, in the Spike-ACE2 complex. ACE2 forms complex with these proteins prior to the addition of the Spike. Although neither DC-SIGN nor L-SIGN increased SARS-CoV pseudovirus adsorption to the cell surface, these lectins facilitated incorporation of SARS-CoV in to the cells. Intracytoplasmic region of DC-SIGN and L-SIGN, but not that of ACE2, was required for the incorporation. These results suggest that the intracytoplasmic regions of DC-SIGN and L-SIGN play roles on SARS-CoV infection.