Pathology of Merkel cell polyomavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATANO Harutaka  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (70321867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATA Tetsutaro  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (00162397)
SATO Yuko  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官
FUKUMOTO Hitomi  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 協力研究員
KANNO Akayuki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (50272563)
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究生
SAKAMOTO Kouta  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究生
TAKENOUCHI Erika  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / ポリオーマウイルス / メルケル細胞癌 / ウイルス発癌 / メルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス / large T抗原 / カポジ肉腫
Research Abstract
Merkel cell polyomavirus-DNA was detected in 6 of 11(55%) Japanese cases of Merkel cell carcinoma by real-time PCR. Immunohistochemistry using a rabbit polyclonal antibody revealed that large T antigen was expressed in the nuclei of Merkel cell carcinoma cells. Deletion mutant analyses identified a nuclear localization signal in large T antigen. Real-time PCR analysis revealed that Merkel cell polyomavirus replication is associated with host immunity, and that circulation of human polyomavirus-6 and-7 in the serum is rare.