Mechanism of host chromosome binding of latently infected Epstein-Barr virus episomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANDA Teru  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 室長 (50333472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 潜伏感染 / EBNA1 / リンパ芽球様細胞株 / 免疫沈降 / 質量分析 / エピトープタグ
Research Abstract
Latently-infected Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) genomes are stably maintained by attaching to host chromosomes via virally-encoded EBNA1(Epstein-Barr virus Nuclear Antigen 1) protein. We examined whether cellular p32(TAP, gC1q-R) protein, a major binding partner of EBNA1, plays any role in the chromosome binding of EBNA1.Suppression of p32 expression in EBV infected cells did not affect the chromosomal localization of EBNA1.The result argues against the possibility that p32 protein has any role in the chromosome binding of EBNA1.