Transcriptional regulation of herpesviruses dependent on the viral DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20294415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒトサイトメガロウイルス / 後期遺伝子 / 転写制御 / DNA複製
Research Abstract
The regulation of human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) late gene expression by viral proteins is poorly understood. HCMV open reading frames (ORFs) UL79,-87, and-95 encode proteins with homology to late gene transcription factors of murine gammaherpesvirus 68 ORFs 18, 24, and 34, respectively. To determine whether these HCMV proteins are also essential for late gene transcription of a betaherpesvirus, we mutated HCMV ORFs UL79,-87, and-95. Cells were infected with the recombinant viruses at high and low multiplicities of infection (MOIs). While viral DNA was detected with the recombinant viruses, infectious virus was not detected unless the wild-type viral proteins were expressed in trans. At a high MOI, mutation of ORF UL79,-87, or-95 had no effect on the level of major immediate-early (MIE) gene expression or viral DNA replication, but late viral gene expression from the UL44,-75, and-99 ORFs was not detected. At a low MOI, preexpression of UL79 or-87, but not UL95, in human fibroblast cells negatively affected the level of MIE viral gene expression and viral DNA replication. The products of ORFs UL79,-87, and-95 were expressed as early viral proteins and recruited to prereplication complexes (pre-RCs), along with UL44, before the initiation of viral DNA replication. All three HCMV ORFs are indispensable for late viral gene expression and viral growth.