Determination of biochemical characteristics for the host-defense factors, APOBEC 3, to reveal the mechanisms of anti-retroelement activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Yasumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 感染・免疫研究部, 室長 (90303403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウィルス / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 蛋白質 / 生体防御因子
Research Abstract
The human APOBEC3 family(A, B, C, DE, F, G, and H) proteins are cellular defense factors that potently inhibit the replication of retroviruses, including HIV. In order to clarify the anti-viral mechanism, we determined the biochemical characteristics of the enzymes. Furthermore, we identified four ubiquitination sites of APOBEC3G that are critical for HIV Vif-mediated degradation. Our findings will provide important informationto further understand the molecular mechanisms of Anti-viral activities as well as to develop attractive strategies utilizing potential endogenous inhibitors against HIV.