Study of the roles of innate immunity on acute and chronic hepatitis C by a novel non-human primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKARI Hirofumi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20294671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (00451948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個体 / C型肝炎 / 動物モデル / 自然免疫 / HCV / GBV-B / NK細胞 / CD16 / 新世界ザル / CD16(3G8) / マーモセット / 霊長類モデル
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the role of innate immunity during acute and chronic hepatitis C by a novel non-human primate model. First of all, we established a quantification system of NK cell activity of tamarins. We then found that the intravenous administration of an anti-CD16 monoclonal antibody 3G8 at a dose of 50mg/kg to tamarins successfully depleted CD16+ NK cells, which was consistent with the reduction of NK cell-mediated cytotoxicity. It is notable that lowered but detectable levels of NK activity were observed in the blood obtained from the CD16+ NK cell-depleted tamarins, indicating the presence of a minor CD16-NK subpopulation. By using these assay systems we established, analyses of the roles of the CD16+ NK cells on dynamics of the replication of GBV-B, which is closely related to hepatitis C virus and is classified in genus hepachivirus, and antiviral acquired immune responses in the virus-infected tamarins are now ongoing. On the basis of the results obtained, we would like to examine in detail regarding the roles of NK cells on the control of persistency of the hepatitis virus in near future.