Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms for balancing TLR7 and TLR9 responses by UNC93b1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shin-ichiroh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90361625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsToll-like receptor / 核酸認識 / ノックインマウス / LC-Ms/Ms解析 / TLR7 / TLR9 / 自然免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / Toll-like Receptor / Unc93b1 / UNC93b1 / LC-MS / MS解析 / Yeast Two Hybrid
Research Abstract
We revealed that we have a mechanism for balancing TLR9 response as a DNA sensor and TLR7 response as a RNA sensor. We identified the PDZ binding domain in N terminal region of UNC93b1 regulating the balance. We established knock-in mice for disrupting the PDZ binding domain by single amino-acid substitution. TLR7 response significantly increases and TLR9 response decreases in the Knock-in mice. Around 75% of the Knock-in mice died within a year. The mice have systemic inflammation with splenomegaly. TLR7 knockout and UNC93b1 knock-in mice are no phenotype. This result indicates that TLR7 plays an important role for the systemic inflammation. We revealed the importance of negative regulatory mechanism via PDZ binding domain in UNC93b1 in vivo. We also identified a functional UNC93b1 binding protein to regulate TLR7 and TLR9 responses.