Identification of ubiquitin-dependent endosomal sorting signal in cytokine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toshikazu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60212023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Katsuhiko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (80345743)
YOSHINO Kazuhisa  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551859)
AMANO Yuji  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (50624681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞輸送 / サイトカイン受容体 / エンドソーム / ユビキチン / 小胞輸送シグナル
Research Abstract
In immune or nerve system, intracellular compartments maintain the function, which is supported by endosomal sorting, keeps the specific substances of the system and exchanges the substances between the compartments without physiological and morphological disorder. Here, we showed ubiquitin-independent endosomal sorting of interleukin-2 receptorβ(IL-2Rβ) and identified a novel endosomal sorting signal in the cytoplasmic region of IL-2Rβ. Our report provides the first description of endosomal sorting signal in a ubiquitin-independent manner.