Development of a new therapy for Crohn's disease by using immuno-regulatory function of NOD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40444468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクローン病 / NOD2 / TLR / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
Healthy gut mucosa exhibit tolerogenic responses to intestinal microflora. Excessive immune-reactions against intestinal microflora lead to the development of inflammatory bowel diseases. Mutations in NOD2 are associated with the development of Crohn's disease. Elucidation of mechanisms by which NOD2 mutations cause Crohn's disease provides new insights in the pathogenesis of colitis. Here we show that NOD2 activation inhibits both NF-. B activation and type I IFN production mediated by TLRs.