Analysis of the transcriptional complexes containing Foxp3
Project/Area Number |
21590533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKURA Naganari 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (20300949)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / Foxp3 / transcriptional complex / 転写制御 / regulatory T cells |
Research Abstract |
Regulatory T (Treg) cells engage in the maintenance of immunological self-tolerance. The transcription factor Foxp3 has been recognized as a master regulator of Treg cells, yet the molecular mechanisms by which Foxp3 controls its target genes still remain elusive. By characterizing transcriptional complexes containing Foxp3, we found that the T cell-specific transcription factor Bcl11b and genome organizer Satb1 were important for exerting Treg functions. Bcl11b-deficient Treg cells lost suppressive activity, resulting in the development of severe autoimmune diseases. In Satb1-deficinet mice, Treg cells lost the Treg-specific DNA hypomethylation pattern. These results indicate that Bcl11b and Satb1 are essential constituents of Foxp3-containing complexes for exerting Treg-specific transcriptional regulation.