Molecular mechanism of lymphocyte activation by a novel CDM-family protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (00398083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 脳神経疾患 / 細胞/組織 / 発生/分化 / 細胞 / 組織 / 発生 / 分化
Research Abstract
A novel CDM庸amily protein was studied for molecular mechanism of lymphocyte activation and guanine nucleotide exchange factors. The numbers of T cells in the spleen and the peripheral lymph nodes were reduced in the gene妖eficient mice. Also, antigen耀pecific T幼ell proliferation was impaired in the gene妖eficient mice. Finally, the novel CDM庸amily protein functioned as a Cdc42耀pecific guanine nucleotide exchange factor.