Aanalysis of immune activation and protective mechanisms against infection using agonistic anti-TLR4 mAb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Masao  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDOME Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50284625)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70423605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗体 / 免疫賦活 / TLR4/MD-2 / LPS / 刺激型抗体 / 自然免疫 / 感染防御
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effects of agonistic anti-TLR4 mAb in vivo and in vitro. Anti-TLR4 agonistic mAb showed ajuvant effects in vivo. However, pre-injection of this agonistic mAb inhibited antibody production upon subsequent immunization. Cellular analysis revealed that this inhibitory effects was not due to the defect in antigen presentation to T cells but due to the defect in B cell priming. This finding will provide important information for the vaccine development and clinical use.