NECROTIC DNA FRAGMENTATION AND ASEPTIC INFLAMMATION
Project/Area Number |
21590542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Ryushin 東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 准教授 (50297628)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ネクローシス / DNA断片化 / 無菌的炎症 / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The DNA fragmentation in cell death is a well-known phenomenon, but its physiological significance has insufficiently investigated. We found the aggravated drug-induced liver injury in the mouse deleted one of the genes of DNA fragmentation proteins. The aggravation is due to the increase of oxidative stress. Thus, the DNA fragmentation in cell death is essential for scavenging dead cells and maintaining homeostasis by reducing oxidative stress.