Evaluation of dendritic cells(DCs) in the regulation of memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫細胞移植戦略研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (10392094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords記憶免疫 / 自然免疫 / 樹状細胞 / NKT細胞 / 免疫監視 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
To induce not only effector T cells, but also memory T cells is important issue for an establishment of immune defense against infectious and cancer diseases. There are many reports of memory T cells in some viral infectious diseases, however to induce anti-tumor T cell effects against tumor associated antigen has not been studied well, due to the low amounts of antigen expression on tumor cells. We previously demonstrated that our strategy using NKT ligand loaded tumor cells showed long term antitumor effects. In the current study, we analyzed the kinetics of memory T cells and elucidated the mechanism of the induction of memory T cells.