Elucidation of the mechanisms in the regulation of type I interferon production in plasmacytoid dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫制御研究グループ, 上級研究員 (70415339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / インターフェロン / 生体防御 / ウイルス / Toll様受容体 / プレキシン / セマフォリン
Research Abstract
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells(PDC) play a pivotal role in host defense against viruses by their robust production of type I interferons. They exclusively express TLR7 and TLR9 which is a sensor to viral and microbial DNA and RNA, while it has still been unclear in the mechanisms in the augmentation and regulation of cytokine productions. In this research, PDC-TREM, a specific surface receptor on activated PDC surface, has been investigated. PDC-TREM is associated with PlxnA1, a ligand for Sema6D, and gives signals through adaptor molecule DAP12, resulting in the regulation of type I IFN production.