Mechanisms of T cell activation regulation by inhibitory microclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOKOSUKA Tadashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, 上級研究員 (10359599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 分子イメージング / T細胞受容体 / 補助刺激受容体 / 抗原認識 / リンパ球 / バイオイメージング / 受容体・細胞内シグナル伝達 / 獲得免疫
Research Abstract
Imaging analysis of the negative costimulatory receptor, CTLA-4, revealed the novel mechanism of T cell activation regulation. CTLA-4 formed clusters at the center of the immunological synapse and interfered the formation of the signaling molecule complex, which is composed by the positive costimulatory receptor CD28, kinases, and scaffold proteins. These results suggest that T cell activation is cooperatively regulated by both T cell receptor. CD28 microclusters and the CTLA-4-mediated inhibitory microclusters.