A comprehensive study of promoting the appropriation and efficiency of community medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
NAKAGI Yoshihiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90322908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域医療 / 過重労働 / 職業ストレス / 地図情報システム / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Perinatal period outcome was related to 90 minute or more access time to core hospitals. Mortalities from Cerebrovascular diseases and heat diseases was related to 90 minute or more access time to core hospitals. Improvement of social support is important for countermeasure to job stress of hospital doctors at medium or small cities, town or village. Night duty may induce insomnia, but a high level of job controland a high level of support from co-workers may have a protective effect againstinsomnia among hospital doctors. Raising effort was a risk of burnout of hospital doctors, but a high level of job control and a high level of support from family/friends may have a protective effect against insomnia among hospital doctors