Influence of emotional intelligence of physicians and medical students on patient-centered care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Seiichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60221066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAYA Yutaka  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (90250779)
SETA Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60328333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情意的領域 / 医学教育 / emotional intelligence / 患者中心医療 / プロフェッショナリズム
Research Abstract
Emotional Intelligence(EI)is the ability closely associated with empathetic traits and interpersonal skills, that are vital to all healthcare providers. In this study, we analyzed EI and communication skills of medical students. Students' perceptions of physician's professionalism and their motives for becoming a doctor were also sought.