A questionnaire survey of the actual situation of clinical clerkship in Japanese medical school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANATSUKA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80214435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卒後臨床研修 / 卒臨床研修 / 診療参加型 / 臨床実習 / クリニカル・クラークシップ
Research Abstract
To clarify the important point to improve undergraduate bed side learning in Japan, 2nd year junior residents were investigated with the questionnaire survey. Seven hundred forty two of 2nd year junior residents(about 10%of total number)answered the questionnaire. Results show the followings are important for the improvement of BSL, to organize medical teams, to make all students get medical insurance, to enact the low for medical activities of student and the general role for it.