Development of Novel Computer Algorithms for Prediction of Mode of Transmission and Rout of Propagation in Nosocomial Infections.
Project/Area Number |
21590553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コンピュータアルゴリズム / 予測 / 感染対策 / 感染経路 / 院内感染 / 電子疫学 / 可視化 / コンピューター / 高精度化 / 院内感染症 |
Research Abstract |
Retrospective analysis of bacterial test results of three facilities with, and five facilities without, nosocomial infection outbreak incident proved a novel algorithm generating"Σ-alert matrix" useful. Prospective analysis of bacterial test results data together with molecular analysis of corresponding bacterial strains suggested that abnormal accumulation of bacteria, isolation of highly drug resistant strains, and existence of a patient who may serve as a reservoir are important factors to improve precision of 2DCM algorithm which visualizes routes of propagation.