Fundamental research in Japanese clinical ethics consultation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70221710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00396699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80372366)
MAEDA Shoichi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・健康マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20396708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオエシックス / 臨床倫理 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 病院管理 / コンサルテーション / 臨床 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
A system that integrates clinical ethics consultation services(CECs) with the Japanese clinical setting was developed based on an observational study of CECs in U. S. medical organizations and past activities of the Patient Relations and Ethics Center(PREC) of the University of Tokyo Hospital. The system was named "The University of Tokyo Hospital Model." Educational tools of CECs in Japan were developed based on an analysis of past consultation cases collected by PREC, and published as a regular feature or in casebook form.