Development of methods for risk adjustment and quality evaluation of health care by administrative data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Kiyohide  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50270913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療の質 / 診断群分類 / 医療データ / 医療サービス研究 / 診療プロセス分析 / 患者リスク調整
Research Abstract
DPC data is administrative data of acute care hospitals in Japan potentially useful for the analysis of health care quality and the assessment of hospital functions. The purpose of this study was to develop methodology for health care quality analysis by DPC administrative data. We have shown successful outcome assessment including hospital death rate after acute coronary interventions and the length of hospital stay after hip fracture surgery by case-mix adjustment with DPC process data. We have shown that DPC data is highly valuable for health care quality assessment and clinical epidemiology. The construction and maintenance of comprehensive and representative DPC data base for clinical research use is mandatory for high quality clinical investigations and evidence-based health policy in Japan.