Educational effect of remote facilitated simulation-based learning in the field of pediatric emergency medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kunio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 小児救急 / 遠隔教育 / 効果検証
Research Abstract
Our objective was to assess feasibility and participant satisfaction with an international remote tele-facilitation simulation program.
Our group piloted remote tele-facilitated simulation connecting the Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, U. S. A and Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Japan since May, 2010. Remote co-facilitators carefully co-observed and debriefed the simulation real-time bi-directionally through the 3 web-camera internet audio-visual system. Of 31 simulation sessions(175 of all 188 5th year students), 12(n=66 students) were locally controlled and facilitated from Japan and 19(n=109 students) were remotely tele-controlled and tele-facilitated from the USA for 2 years. Survey results showed a high degree of satisfaction for educational effect, and self-confidence