The development and evaluation of Program for Education and Acquirement of Communication skills(PEAC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50343207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNOBU Taro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40218673)
SATO Juichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285223)
SAIKI Takuya  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共感 / 医療コミュニケーション / 医学教育 / 医療面接 / 患者医師関係 / コミュニケーション / breaking bad news / J-CARE / 患者中心 / 模擬患者 / シナリオ / CARE日本語版 / フォーカス・グループ / 質の分析 / Cinemeducation / 地域医療
Research Abstract
The Consultation and Relational Empathy(CARE) measure was originally developed in Scotland to evaluate physicians' empathy in clinical practice. We translated the CARE measure into Japanese, and verified its validity and reliability in an outpatient clinic in a Japanese university hospital. We also published a book to learn patient-centered medical communication for students and medical educators, especially for faculty staffs who teach but have little experience about communication skills training. The contents of the book include training methods of simulated patient(SP) and scenarios for communication skills training.