Mental Care and Screening Study for Residents under the New Clinical Training System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2012)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITADA Miyabi  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (00422949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yasuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70613454)
ITOH Toshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50447976)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords初期臨床研修 / ストレス / 対人関係 / 初期臨床研修医 / メンタルケア / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
To elucidate factors that influence the mental health of the residents at university hospital A, I conducted a survey of doctors who completed the same training course in the past. Results revealed that the doctors surveyed felt that they had little control over their work, compared to employees in the general workforce, and that their instructors had not provided adequate support. They also reported having felt strong fatigue and dysphoria.